Close
Privacy Statement

We at GirlGuiding NZ respect your privacy. We ask for personal information when we need it for Guiding related purposes and to provide a service to you. This information is stored electronically and is subject to the Privacy Act 2020 and all subsequent amendments. You have the right to access and request correction of any of your information held. You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

What we use your personal information for

We use your personal information for Guiding related purposes, which may include but is not limited to:
• contacting you when needed;
• delivering resources;
• inviting you to events;
• meeting Health and Safety requirements;
• reviewing and updating our programmes; and
• for marketing and promotional purposes.

Information storage

If you have enrolled as a member, we store your personal information electronically on the Online Guide Manager (OGM) system.

You can view and update this through your account or for parents of girl members on the Parent Portal. This account is also where additional information can be provided such as medical history to support attendance at GirlGuiding NZ events, and grant permission for photos and other uploads to be shared through our publicly facing communication channels. Click here to view the Online Guide Manager Privacy Policy. 

Cookies

Cookies are only used on this website to store your login details and tell the website you are logged in. The site will not function correctly without them.

If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then we recommend that you either do not use this site, delete the cookies after visiting the site, or browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari)

Information sharing

We will never sell your personally identifying information.

In the case of any incident, accident, illness, or other emergency requiring treatment, your personal information will be made available to external parties for the purposes of treatment or to protect the participant’s welfare.

In all other cases your personal information will only be accessible to GirlGuiding NZ personnel and will not be made available to any other person or organisation without your permission except when required to by law.

Information retention

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary in order to provide you with your requested service and for related GirlGuiding marketing purposes. What information we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

External website links

Our website may mention or link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

Privacy Officer

For any privacy related questions or concerns about how we handle and store user data and personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer: [email protected]

This policy is effective as of 18 May 2021.