Close
Privacy Statement

The personal information requested is required by GirlGuidingNZ for the purpose of Guiding-related activities including caring for the applicant's safety and health during such activities. In the case of any incident, accident or illness or other emergency requiring treatment, this information will only be made available to external parties for the purposes of treatment or to protect the participant's welfare. In all other cases the information will only be accessible to GirlGuidingNZ personnel and will not be made available to any other person or organisation without your permission. The information will be stored electronically and is subject to the Privacy Act 1993 so you have the right to access and request correction of any of your information held.

Your privacy is important to us. It is Girl Guiding New Zealand’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, https://www.girlguidingnz.org.nz/, and other sites we own and operate.

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used.

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us.

This policy is effective as of 14 August 2018.